105036
BARNARD, Robert.

DEATH OF AN OLD GOAT.
London, The Crime Club 1974. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in slightly worn, price-clipped dustwrapper. Near fine.
First edition of the author's first book. Click here to order
$400

143214
BLACKWOOD, Algernon.

THE BRIGHT MESSENGER.
London, Cassell, 1921. 349pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth, a little worn at extremities, minor flecking to lower panel. Inscription on ffe. Foxing to preliminaries. Lower edge uncut. A very good copy.
First Edition. Click here to order
$300

143213
BLACKWOOD, Algernon.

THE TALES OF ALGERNON BLACKWOOD.
London, Martin Secker, 1938. 684pp. Original buckram with slight rubbing to extremities, gilt lettering to spine. Inscription on ffe. Offsetting to endpapers. Fore-edge uncut. Black and White portrait frontis. A very good copy.
First Edition. Click here to order
$90

143215
BLACKWOOD, [WILSON, Wilfred] Algernon.

THE WOLVES OF GOD. And other Fey Stories.
London, Cassell, 1921. 328pp. Original decorated cloth with some wear to extremities, gutters on spine starting. Offsetting to endpapers. A very good copy.
First Edition. Click here to order
$300

200853
BOOTHBY, Guy.

DOCTOR NIKOLA.
London, Ward, Lock , 1896. viii+322+[6]pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Slightly bumped and rubbed at edges and corners, slight off-setting and foxing on ffe and rear fe., inscription to a previous owner on verso of frontis., otherwise a very good copy. Illus. by Stanley L. Wood.
First edition Click here to order
$160

200710
BOOTHBY, Guy.

THE LUST OF HATE.
London, Ward Lock & Co 1898. [6]+283+[12]pp. 8vo. Original blue gilt-decorated cloth. Frontispiece, monochrome plates. Offsetting to endpapers, scattered foxing. A very good copy.
First edition. A Dr Nikola story. Click here to order
$120

200538
BOOTHBY, Guy.

MY STRANGEST CASE.
Boston, Page, 1901. 300+[10]pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth . Frontis. +7 illustrations. by L.J. Bridgman and P. Hard
Splendid bright copy of the first American edition. Fictional account of the experiences of an unofficial detective and former member of the Queensland mounted police. Click here to order
$100

200671
BRAMAH, Ernest.

THE EYES OF MAX CARRADOS.
London, Grant Richards 1923. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth, very light wear to extremities, backstrip slightly sunned. Some slight foxing. Light canting to spine. A very good copy.
First edition. Scarce. Click here to order
$220

200670
BRAMAH, Ernest.

Kai Lung Unrolls his Mat.
London, Richards Press, 1928 viii+344pp 8vo. Original cloth in slightly chipped dustwrapper. Booksellers sticker on front pastedown. Price cut from backstrip. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$600

200885
BRAMAH, Ernest.

The Mirror of Kong Ho.
London, Chapman and Hall, 1905. xii+308pp 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, slight browning to endpapers, an otherwise bright , fresh and exceptional copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$150

200672
BRAMAH, Ernest.

THE SPECIMEN CASE.
London, Hodder and Stoughton 1924. 320pp. 8vo. Original cloth, slight edgeworn, backstrip sunned, light bump to upper corners. Minor offsetting to free endpapers. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$100

200886
BRAMAH, Ernest.

The Wallet of Kai Lung.
London, Grant Richards,1900. viii+337pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, backstrip darkening, some off-setting to ffe. from relevant inserted clipping, bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$300

129544
CHESTERTON, G.K.

THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN.
London, Cassell 1926. 296pp. 8vo. Original black cloth, creased on spine. Inscription on ffe. partially erased. A little canted, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$225

143206
CHESTERTON, G.K.

THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.
London, Cassell, 1935. 248pp. 8vo. Original cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bookseller's stamp on ffe. Pale offsetting to endpapers. A near fine copy
First edition. Click here to order
$160

143209
CHESTERTON, G.K.

THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN.
London, Cassell, 1927. 310pp. 8vo. Original cloth somewhat marked, with gilt lettering to spine. Name on front pastedown. A little canted and edges slightly browned. A very good copy.
First Edition. Click here to order
$85

143207
CHESTERTON, G.K.

THE WISDOM OF FATHER CHESTERTON.
London, Cassell, 1914. 312pp. 8vo. Original cloth somewhat marked on front board. Name erased from front pastedown. Colour plate frontispiece. Front cover slightly bowed, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$225

115735
CHRISTIE, Agatha.

THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY.
London, The Crime Club/Collins 1942. 198pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a little worn, some insect damage mainly at folds. Slightly canted and a few spots on ffe. A very good copy.
First Australian edition. Very scarce. Click here to order
$800

112675
CORNWELL, Bernard.

SHARPE'S SWORD. Richard Sharpe and the Salamanca Campaign June and July, 1812.
London, Collins 1983. 319pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, slightly rubbed on lower panel. Map. Faint offsetting to endpapers, pale foxing to top edge. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$2850

200333
CRISPIN Edmund

HOLY DISORDERS
London, Victor Gollancz. 1945 175pp. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Darkened spine and quite marked dustwrapper, slightly dusty topedges, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition Click here to order
$700

200541
CRISPIN, Edmund.

THE LONG DIVORCE, A detective story.
London, Gollancz 1951. 224pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Darkened spine to dustwrapper, top edge a little dusty, slight spotting to edges otherwise a very good, bright copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$350

200540
CRISPIN, Edmund.

THE MOVING TOYSHOP A detective story.
London, Gollancz 1946. 152pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Small mark on top corner of ffe. else very good in slightly chipped dustwrapper.
First edition. Click here to order
$800

122777
DEIGHTON, Len.

AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE.
London, Jonathan Cape 1967. 254pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, slight edge wear. Decorated endpapers. Small bookseller's label on half-title page. A very good copy.
First edition. Includes loosely inserted dossier. Click here to order
$120

136442
DEIGHTON, Len.

HORSE UNDER WATER.
London, Jonathan Cape 1963. 236pp. 8vo. Original decorated boards in dustwrapper. Ink stamp on ffe and light foxing to upper edge. A very good copy.
First edition of first issue with crossword endpapers and additional 'Crossword Competition' sheet loosely inserted. Click here to order
$300.

136438
DEIGHTON, Len.

ONLY WHEN I LARF.
London, Michael Joseph 1967. 234pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Ink name on ffe and a few small piece missing from the fore edge of p.233-234, though not affecting text. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$120

136452
DIBDIN, Michael.

THE LAST SHERLOCK HOLMES STORY.
London, Jonathan Cape 1978. 192pp. 8vo. Original boards in price-clipped dustwrapper, a very good, crisp copy.
First edition. A very good, crisp copy of this elusive novel which hypothesises what would have occured had Mr. Holmes investigated the "Jack the Ripper" murders. Click here to order
$400

137524
DIBDIN, Michael.

THE LAST SHERLOCK HOLMES STORY.
London, Jonathan Cape 1978. 192pp. 8vo. Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper, backstrip faded. Ink name on ffe. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$300

173840
DISCH, Thomas M.

ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. 156pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, a little rubbed, in very good condition.
First UK, and first hard cover, edition. Click here to order
$200

73959
ELLROY, James.

BROWN'S REQUIEM.
London, Allison & Busby 1984. 256pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A near fine copy.
First UK edition. First edition in hardback of the Author's first book. Click here to order
$350

200332
FLEMING, Ian.

FOR YOUR EYES ONLY. Five Secret Occasions in the Life of James Bond.
London, Jonathan Cape 1960. 252pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper which lacks top inch of backstrip and lightly flecked on underside. A few light spots on edges, offsetting on free endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$350

136729
FREELING, Nicolas.

DRESSING OF DIAMOND.
London, Hamish Hamilton 1974. 216pp. 8vo. Original baords in dustwrapper, a few small marks on lower dustwrapper. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$85

200887
FREEMAN, R. Austin.

John Thorndyke's Cases Related by Christopher Jarvis M.D. With six illustrations by H.M. Brock and nine from photographs etc.
London, Chatto and Windus, 1909. xii+288+32pp. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Scattered pale foxing. A very good copy indeed..
First edition. Click here to order
$850

142552
FREEMAN, R. Austin.

THE SURPRISING EXPERIENCES OF MR. SHUTTLEBURY COBB.
London, Hodder and Stoughton n.d. 282pp. 8vo. Original embossed cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Scattered foxing. Very slight canting, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$120

124975
GASK, Arthur.

CRIME UPON CRIME.
New York, Roy Publishers n.d. 188pp. 8vo. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper, lacking piece at foot of backstrip. Offsetting to endpapers, foxing to edges. A very good copy.
First US edition. Not in Loder. Very scarce. Click here to order
$90

100742
GEORGE, Elizabeth.

A GREAT DELIVERANCE.
New York, Bantam Press, 1989. c.256pp. 8vo. Original wrappers in very good condition. Becoming very scarce.
First edition of the author's first novel. Proof issue. Click here to order
$140

200564
HARTLEY Howard

THE LAST APPOINTMENT
London, Collins for the Crime Club, 1951 256pp. Original cloth in illustrated, slightly worn dustwrapper. A very good copy
First UK edition. Click here to order
$90

110935
HILL, Reginald.

AN ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING.
London, The Crime Club 1971. 254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, light stain on upper panel and wing. A near fine copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$200

200709
HORNUNG, E.W.

THE SHADOW OF THE ROPE.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902 [10]+328pp + v. 8vo. Original cloth slightly worn on corners and lower edge of spine, central hinges slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Australian content Click here to order
$85

200557
KIRMESS, C.H.

THE AUSTRALIAN CRISIS.
London, Walter Scott Publishing Co, 1909. 335pp. 8vo. Original wrappers,lightly worn. Backstrip fading slightly. A very good copy of the first impression.
First impression - wrapped issue. Very scarce. One of the most important "future war" forecast novels in Australian literature. Its concern is with a Japanese invasion and the subjugation of the white race by the 1920's. Recent scholarly opinion is that its author was Frank Fox. Click here to order
$100

136480
LEWIS, Ted.

JACK CARTER AND THE MAFIA PIGEON.
London, Michael Joseph 1977. 220pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Faint foxing to upper edge. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$175

136771
LORAC, E. C. R.

POLICEMEN IN THE PRECINCT.
London, The Crime Club 1949. 256pp. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly flecked, backsrip faded. Foxing to edges. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$125

102669
MACDONALD, John D.

DRESS HER IN INDIGO.
London, Robert Hale 1971. 208pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A near fine copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$600

136485
MACDONALD. John D.

MCGEE. The Deep Blue Good-Bye ; Nightmare in Pink ; A Purple Place for Dying.
London, Robert Hale & Company 1975. 190pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Scattered foxing to upper edge. Small bookseller's sticker on ffe. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$100

136764
MACDONALD, John Ross.

THE DOOMSTERS.
London, Cassell & Company Ltd 1958. 226pp. 8vo. Original boards in slightly worn dustwrapper. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$150

136484
McGOWN, Jill.

RECORD OF SIN.
London, Macmillan 1985. 192pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy. Click here to order
$125

24881
MARSHALL, William Leonard.

THE MIDDLE KINGDOM.
London, Macmillan 1971. 224pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A few spots on edges. A very good, bright copy.
First edition. Very scarce. Click here to order
$100

139159
MORRISON, Arthur.

THE DORRINGTON DEED-BOX.
London, Ward, Lock & Co. [1897]. 308pp. 8vo. Original red buckram, iglt lettering on backstrip, a little canted. Black and white frontispiece and plates. Gilt upper edge, decorative endpapers. Ink name on front pastedown. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$350

102677
O'BRIAN, Patrick.

DESOLATION ISLAND.
London, Collins 1978. 276pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, a few spots to backstrip with backstrip only slightly sunned. Few spots on fore-edge also otherwise an excellent copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$500

102675
O'BRIAN, Patrick.

TESTIMONIES.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1952. 252pp. 8vo. Original cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper, short tear to upper panel, minor wear to extremities. An otherwise very good copy.
First US edition. Click here to order
$500

136504
PALMER, Stuart.

THE PUZZLE OF THE BLUE BANDERILLA.
Garden City, The Crime Club Inc. 1937. 294pp. 8vo. Original cloth, extremities lightly worn, in dustwrapper. Ink stamp on upper edge and insect damage to rfe and pages 89-94, though not affecting text. A very good copy. Click here to order
$140

123564
PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo.

THE FLANDERS PANEL. Translated by Margaret Jull Costa.
London, Harvill 1994. 296pp. 8vo. Original boards. A near fine copy in dustwrapper.
First edition in English. Apparently issued in very small numbers. Click here to order
$600

124838
PEREZ-REVERTE, Arturo.

THE SEVILLE COMMUNION. Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto.
London, Harvill Press 1997. [10]+340pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy.
True first edition, pre-dating the first UK edition. It has on the verso of the title-page, "First published as an export edition in Australia in 1997." Click here to order
$125

122517
PRICE, Anthony.

COLONEL BUTLER'S WOLF.
London, Gollancz 1972. 224pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A fine copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$165

200566
PROCTER Maurice

EACH MAN'S DESTINY
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1947 411pp. Original cloth in illustrated, priceclipped dustwrapper. Offsetting to ffe., slightly bumped corners otherwise a very good copy.
First edition Click here to order
$200

200561
PROCTER Maurice

NO PROUD CHIVALRY
London, Green and Co., 1946 303pp., Original cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Clipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed on back, slightly bumped corners, offsetting to front and rear endpapers and pastedowns, otherwise a very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$200

200565
QUENTIN Patrick

PUZZLE FOR WANTONS
London, Gollancz, 1946 167pp. Original cloth in marked and slightly chipped dustwrapper. Previous owner's signature on ffe., otherwise a very good copy.
First edition Click here to order
$100

200854
SALTER Elizabeth

WILL TO SURVIVE
London, Geoffrey Beles.1958 236pp. Original cloth in illustrated dustwrapper. Slight offsetting on ffe., rubbed edges. A very good copy signed by the author.
First edition. Click here to order
$100

143336
SHIEL, M.P.

THE DRAGON.
London, Grants Richards, 1913. 356+28pp. 8vo. Original decorated cloth with no loss of colour. Some offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition. Click here to order
$650

136755
SMITH, Martin Cruz.

THE INDIANS WON.
London, Severn House Publishers Ltd 1982. 222pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A very good copy.
First edition. Signed by the author. Click here to order
$375

118331
TEVIS, Walter S.

THE HUSTLER.
London, Michael Joseph 1960. 190pp. 8vo. Original cloth in lightly chipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed on lower panel, minor insect damage to extremities. Light offsetting to endpapers, minor foxing to edges, endpapers, and preliminaries. An attractive copy.
First UK edition. Click here to order
$350

130031
UPFIELD, Arthur.

THE BACHELORS OF BROKEN HILL.
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1958. [6]+254pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, Name and address on ffe. otherwise a very good copy indeed.
First edition. Click here to order
$90

140620
UPFIELD, Arthur W.

THE MOUNTAINS HAVE A SECRET.
London, Heinemann, 1952. 209pp. 8vo Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper, closed tear on upper panel running through a part of the title. Front endpaper starting. A very good copy in excellent dustwrapper.
First Edition. Click here to order
$600

110683
[UPFIELD, Arthur.] HAWKE, Jessica.

FOLLOW MY DUST! A Biography of Arthur Upfield.
London, William Heinemann 1957. xii+238pp. 8vo. Original cloth in chipped dustwrapper. Name sticker on front pastedown. Frontispiece, monochrome plates. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$175

200708
VAN GULIK, Robert.

THE CHINESE BELL MURDERS. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee. A Chinese detective story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
London, Michael Joseph, 1958. 288pp. 8vo. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in original, but poorly repaired, dustwrapper.
Van Gulik was a Dutch diplomat for many years in China and Japan. This is the first edition of the first of the celebrated Judge Dee mysteries. Click here to order
$200

114438
WALLACE, Edgar.

THE FEATHERED SERPENT.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d [1927]. pp. 314 8vo. Original yellow cloth, backstrip slightly faded in dustwrapper. Bookshop's sticker on front pastedown. Ink inscription on ffep. A little canted. Dustwrapper chipped and missing piece from upper backstrip, otherwise a very good copy.
First Edition Lofts & Adley B50. No advertisements later than 1927. 3/6 dustwrapper. Click here to order
$120

114422
WALLACE, Edgar.

THE GOLDEN HADES.
London, W. Collins Sons & Co., 1929. pp. 256 8vo. Original black boards. B&w illustrations. Slight foxing to edges and throughout. Some offsetting to endpapers. Ink markings to ffep and rfep, name stamp on ffep. Otherwise a good copy.
First Edition Click here to order
$100

114399
WALLACE, Edgar.

WHEN THE GANGS CAME TO LONDON.
London, John Long & Sons, 1955. pp. 288 8vo. Original beige cloth, corners a little bumped. Slight foxing to edges and throughout. Ink markings to ffep and rfep, previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise, a very good copy.
First edition Click here to order
$100

200567
WATSON Colin

HOPJOY WAS HERE
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1962 192pp. Original Cloth in rubbed, priceclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a very bright copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$125

102491
[WATSON, John H.] FARMER, Philip Jose.

THE ADVENTURES OF THE PEERLESS PEER.
Boulder Colorado, The Aspen Press 1974. viii+112pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A near fine copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$100

123556
WILLIAMS, Charles.

THE LONG SATURDAY NIGHT.
London, Cassell Crime Connoiseur 1964. 146pp. 8vo. Original boards in worn dustwrapper. A few spots on edges. A very good copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$250

114949
WOODMAN, Richard.

1805.
London, John Murray 1985. [10]+209pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. Map. A near fine copy.
First edition. Click here to order
$125